You are here
- Bainbridge, Elizabeth L., Cruise, Chelsie E., Kieffer, Lea M., Matthews, Aaron J.
Bainbridge, E.G., Cruise, C.E., Kieffer, L.M., Matthews, A.J., Koch, David E., & Zuercher, G.L. “Gender Differences in Home-Ranges for Southern Flying Squirrels (Glaucomys volans) in Eastern Iowa.” Poster presentation for the Chlapaty Research Fellowship, 2012.
Abstract: In Iowa, southern flying squirrels (Glaucomys volans) are considered a “Species of Special Concern”. This stems mainly from a lack of information about the ecology of southern flying squirrels within the state. Students at the University of Dubuque have been studying this species at Mines of Spain Recreation Area (MoSRA) in eastern Iowa for several years. Beginning in August, 2011 flying squirrels have been fitted with telemetry transmitters in an effort to better understand their spatial needs and movement patterns within the park. Transmitters were affixed to ten flying squirrels which were captured from different parts of the park. The goals were to: 1) determine their locations on a regular basis (usually nightly); 2) calculate home ranges and average daily movement distances; 3) compare between individuals to evaluate whether spatial needs are consistent throughout the park; and 4) determine whether or not females occupy different spatial ranges from male squirrels. While a few flying squirrels have yielded only a few locations, most flying squirrels were routinely located for several weeks each. It appears that the spatial needs of both male and female squirrels changes through time. These data hopefully will yield a better understanding of flying squirrel ecology.
- Cruise, Chelsie E., Bainbridge, Elizabeth G., Redmond, Kyle, Johnson, Meghan L.
Cruise, Chelsie E., Elizabeth G. Bainbridge, Kyle Redmond, Megan Johnson and Gerald L. Zuercher. "Assessment of a Southern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys volans) Population in the Upper Mississippi River Watershed." Chlapaty Research Fellowship, 2012.
Southern flying squirrels, Glaucomys volans, are a “species of concern” in Iowa. Within Iowa, they are considered “uncommon” with an “unknown” population trend. This assessment appears driven by a lack of information for the species. While their reported distribution in Iowa includes all but the extreme northwest corner, there are relatively few records of the species for the state. Beginning in early June 2012, we surveyed southern flying squirrels along four transects within Mines of Spain Recreation Area (MoSRA), a state park located in Dubuque County, Iowa. These transects also were sampled in 2011. We used Ugglan multi-capture live-traps, baited with peanut butter mixed with raisins, which were placed on trees approximately 5-meters above ground level. Traps were checked each morning, for five consecutive days, every other week. To date, 18 flying squirrels have been captured and marked with PIT (Passive Integrated Transponder) tags. Capture rates for 2012 were lower than for 2011. Also, patterns of capture success differed between years; the highest capture success for 2012 comes from the transect with the lowest capture success in 2011. We will summarize our capture data for 2012 and compare to previous years.
- Johnson, Megan M., Bainbridge, Elizabeth G., Redmond, Kyle D., O'Rourke, Jake M., Cruise, Chelsie E.
Johnson, Megan M., Bainbridge, Elizabeth G., Redmond, Kyle D., O’Rourke, Jake.M., Cruise, Chelsie E., & Zuercher, Gerald L. “Spatial and Temporal Variation in Eastern Iowa Bat Assemblages.” Poster presentation for the Chlapaty Research Fellowship Program, University of Dubuque, 2012.
Abstract: North American bats, (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae), are important components of biodiversity that are often underrepresented in conservation and management plans because of a lack of information on populations status and habitat requirements. Bats are important components to healthy ecosystems as well as human economies. North American bats are insectivores whose diets often include both human-disease vectors and damaging agricultural pests. There are nine species of bats recorded for Iowa. This includes the Federally Endangered Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), the evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis) which is “Threatened” within Iowa, and the northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) which is a “Species of Special Concern” within Iowa. We sampled bat communities at five locations within Dubuque County, Iowa including a state park (Mines of Spain Recreational Area), three county parks (Bankston Park, White Water Canyon Wildlife Area, Swiss Valley Nature Preserve), and a privately managed property (Wolter Property). Mist nets were set up before sunset and left in place until one hour after the last bat was captured. Overall, seven of the nine potential bat species were captured with little brown bats (Myotis lucifugus) being the most common species. Variation in both total number of bats captured and number of species captured occurred between sites. Also, the sampled bat communities at each site varied temporally. With the presence of White-Nose Syndrome confirmed from caves in eastern Iowa, our data provide a baseline against which impacts from the disease can be compared. We suggest continuing the surveys of bat communities in eastern Iowa.