Matthews, A.J., Porter, T. J., Kieffer, L.M., Bainbridge, E.G., & Koch, D.E. “Movement Patterns of Trout in Catfish Creek, a Driftless Zone Coldwater Stream.” Platform presentation at the 45th Mississippi River Research Consortium Meeting, La Crosse, WI, April 24-26, 2013.
Kieffer, Lea M., Saterlee, S. Andrew, Johnson, Megan M.
Citation: Kieffer, Lea.M., Satterlee, S.Andrew, Mudalige-Jayawickrama, Rasika G., & Zuercher, Gerald L. “Assessing the Genetic Diversity of Rediscovered Aegla Crabs of Paraguay Using RAPD Analysis.” Poster presentation for the Chlapaty Research Fellowship Program, University of Dubuque, 2012.
Bainbridge, Elizabeth L., Cruise, Chelsie E., Kieffer, Lea M., Matthews, Aaron J.
Bainbridge, E.G., Cruise, C.E., Kieffer, L.M., Matthews, A.J., Koch, David E., & Zuercher, G.L. “Gender Differences in Home-Ranges for Southern Flying Squirrels (Glaucomys volans) in Eastern Iowa.” Poster presentation for the Chlapaty Research Fellowship, 2012.
Abstract: In Iowa, southern flying squirrels (Glaucomys volans) are considered a “Species of Special Concern”. This stems mainly from a lack of information about the ecology of southern flying squirrels within the state. Students at the University of Dubuque have been studying this species at Mines of Spain Recreation Area (MoSRA) in eastern Iowa for several years. Beginning in August, 2011 flying squirrels have been fitted with telemetry transmitters in an effort to better understand their spatial needs and movement patterns within the park. Transmitters were affixed to ten flying squirrels which were captured from different parts of the park. The goals were to: 1) determine their locations on a regular basis (usually nightly); 2) calculate home ranges and average daily movement distances; 3) compare between individuals to evaluate whether spatial needs are consistent throughout the park; and 4) determine whether or not females occupy different spatial ranges from male squirrels. While a few flying squirrels have yielded only a few locations, most flying squirrels were routinely located for several weeks each. It appears that the spatial needs of both male and female squirrels changes through time. These data hopefully will yield a better understanding of flying squirrel ecology.